• 2019 till now – working as head of production.
Graduated from Krasnodar Polytechnic Institute in 1975 majoring in Tobacco Technology.
From 1975 to 1982 he worked in the fermentation plant of "Tbilisi Tobacco" and in the division of "Saktambako".
From 1983 to 1987 he was the representative of the Soviet Union in foreign trade in the Republic of India, being involved in tobacco purchase.
From 1988 to 2000 he worked in "Tbiltambako" union.
From 2000 up to present he has been working in "Tbilisi Tobacco" - as a head of the plant.
Ilia Kantaria
Tamaz Shengelaia has been the financial director of Tbilisi Tobacco, a subsidiary of Smart Capital Group, since 2018. He graduated from the Faculty of Space Equipment of St. Petersburg State University in 1999 and gained 22 years of work experience in the field of finance.
At different  times he worked as an Assistant Chief Accountant at Interpolis Insurance Company (1998-1999), credit officer at the Georgian Post Bank (1999-2001), Financial Manager at Samgori Ltd. (2001-2006), CFO at Ioli (2006-2011) and at Tbilisi Tobacco (2011-2015), and Chief Accountant at Jacobs Douwe Egberts Caucasus (2015-2018).
Head of Geodistribution
Mr. Kantaria joined Smart Capital Group in 2016. He graduated from Tbilisi State University, where he was educated in  Finance and Business Administration. He worked for successful organizations such as Samgori Ltd.,  the Georgian vegetable oils company “Karva” and  Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia.
Until 2016, he was an employee of our subsidiary, Shilda Winery, and is currently the head of Geodistribution.
Levan Skamkochaishvili
Levan Skamkochaishvili joined Smart Capital Group in 2011. He graduated from  Moscow P. Lumumba Peoples’ Friendship University. Since 1988 he  was  a HES  manager and currently holds the position of CEO  of Tbilisi Tobacco, a subsidiary of Smart Capital Group,.